Solved

Can't update Windows

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I can't update windows after I ran a Windows repair. I went into services.msc, I turned on the Background Intellegent Transfer Service. When I try to turn on the Automatic Update service I get this error: (error 1083: the executable program that this service is configured to run does not implement the service)
0
Comment
Question by:cfcindustries
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
Comment Utility
try to reinstall the client

Download the Windows Update Agent version 3.0 installation file for the appropriate client computer architecture at one of the following locations:

    * x86-based versions of Windows: Download WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=100334).
    * x64-based versions of Windows: Download WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=100335).
    * Itanium-based versions of Windows: Download WindowsUpdateAgent30-ia64.exe (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=100336).


m   a   r   c
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
Comment Utility
Go to the link below. Download the zip unzip it and run the tool. After you use this you will be up and running like a champ. cheers
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/wscsvcfix.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
If the above don't fix it:  See this Microsoft article for a possible explanation and remedy:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;943144
Updates are not installed successfully from Windows Update, from Microsoft Update, or by using Automatic Updates after you perform a new Windows XP installation or you repair a Windows XP installation

The problem can occur in other circumstances than having done an XP repair installation.  The problem is described in this article:

http://windowssecrets.com/2007/09/27/03-Stealth-Windows-update-prevents-XP-repair

Since the MS "stealth" update described in the article occurred between July and August of 2007, it isn't present on any XP installation CD for XP original version, with SP1, or with SP2.  So if you reinstall with one of those CDs, you need to follow the instructions of the original MS article I linked to above in order to have updates not fail afterwards.  And I have seen it apply in other situations where no repair installation or reinstallation was done...


0
 

Author Comment

by:cfcindustries
Comment Utility
Now IE hangs after the first page. If I try to open a link or type a new page in the URL it opens a new window but won't display anything and at the same time the first window hangs. I've run a full repair on the machine and cleaned it of virus's. I am leaving work untill tomorrow. I will check in at home and tomorrow.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cfcindustries
Comment Utility
By the way I don't even get a chance to run any updates. It fails instantly, goes right to the Windows update error. I have used the registry updates to fix failed updates, I can't get that far. I can also usually run Combofix and this fixes the problem, no go this time.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Also, check here:
http://djlizard.net/2006/06/28/169/
It's for Windows 2000 but it's worth a try on XP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
Comment Utility
Never mind. Don't try that. It says Windows 2000 only.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try downloading and opening Dial-a-fix (http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles), click the hammer, double-click "Reinstall Automatic Updates service" and "Reinstall BITS". Also, click "Fix Windows Update:" and click "GO".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfcindustries
Comment Utility
Thank you very much. This worked great. I'll definantly keep it in my arsenal
0