?
Solved

My system time keeps going back an hour

Posted on 2008-10-27
16
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Since yesterday the 26th, my system time has been automatically going back an hour.  Even when I set it back, about 10 minutes later it goes right back where it was.

We have an NTP setup on our domain controller, when I type "net time" I get the following output:

Current time at \\SERVER is 10/27/2008 1:25 PM

Local time <GMT -04:00> at \\SERVER is 10/27/2008 2:25 PM


I'm not sure how that's even possible.  We're also in the GMT -0:500 time zone.  We're syncing to time-a.nist.gov.

I've gone through all NTP settings and they look good.  I don't know how this all happened.  Does my computer think yesterday was DST?
0
Comment
Question by:mcokely01844
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22815360
Sounds like that machine may not have the Daylight savings time hotfix.  Because Saturday night would have been the old "fall back" time.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928388
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22821933
No dice, I installed the update on both my XP laptop and the PDC (NTP server), still having my time kick back an hour.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22822003
You state: "I'm not sure how that's even possible.  We're also in the GMT -0:500 time zone.  We're syncing to time-a.nist.gov."

right now we are not in Eastern Standard Time.  We are in Eastern Daylight Time.  What does it say when you double click on your clock in the system tray.  If it says "Eastern Standard Time", then you DO NOT have the hotfix or it is not the most up to date one.  Reapply from the link in http:#22815360.  If you See Eastern Daylight Time, then we'll review further.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22822062
It says GMT-5:00 Eastern Time

I tried reinstalling the patch, I get an error that says a newer patch has already been applied.  Didn't service pack 3 take care of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22822069
Actually it says Current time zone:  Eastern Standard Time... so none of the patches have actually been successful despite the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22823297
What I meant by impossible was the domain controller displaying two different times.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22824225
If the server thinks it's in EST then that's a problem because unless you (it) is in a region that does not honor DST then it should read EDT.  I would check the patches on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22824657
The server is fine.  It's just my machine.  If I type NET TIME into anyone other domain computer, I get one line of output stating the correct time.

Its only on my machine that I'm getting 2 lines of output saying the local time on the server is one hour behind, but the network time is the correct time.  Very confusing.

As a temporary fix to make my clock stop reverting back to an hour ago, I put my timezone to Atlantic Time.  I may ride it out until Saturday to see what happens when DST really kicks in.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22824885
I may not bet a paycheck, but I'd bet a shiny new penny that it'll all start working correctly again. (Note: no bet is being made and no money will exchange hands).

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22899390
Once DST came around, all machines went back to regular times.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22899422
The solution was NOT to wait for DST.  The solution is that the machine did/does not have the correct DST patches applied which is what I stated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcokely01844
ID: 22899491
The domain controller was patched before any of these problems occurred.  My machine was properly patched as well (these are things I did BEFORE posting the question).  I thought this was a problem that went beyond patching.  

Waiting it out worked.  Which is what I suggested at the end.  I did nothing extra, or anything that was suggested on this question that warranted being marked as a solution.  The only thing I did was attempt unsuccessfully to reinstall patches that I had already applied.  Hence my previous post about error messages.

Had there been a solution derived from this question, I would've been more than happy to award the points, but it's just not the case.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22899676
But your problem is not solved and it will happen next year in the spring (probably) and fall because the patch either is not the most recent one with the 2008 DST changes or it did not install correctly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 22909251
The link above is for the 2007 timezone fixes.  Did you try to apply the Aug 2008 patch?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951072/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mts_danielcoca
ID: 23863013
I actually had this problem happen to me yesterday. It drove me nuts and I looked everywhere for an answer.  What got me is the fact that I KNOW I installed the Microsoft DST patch when installed windows, however like some other patch installs I have had in the past, it doesnt complete correctly but the keys that state the update is installed have already been added to the registry so it will not allow you to run the patch again to actually fix the problem.  Anyways, I  Finally derived a solution from Microsoft's articles.  I had to create 4 reg files.  You run 1 and 2 then reboot the machine.

After that, go to a machine that has a working Time Zone Fix and export the registry entries in

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones

and

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation

copy the reg files to the computer with the bum patch install and add the keys to the registry.  reboot the machine and relax as it finally works.
**********START #1***********
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones]
 
 
**********END #1***********
 
**********START #2***********
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation]
 
**********END #2***********

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nthnhung
ID: 25260618
I've just read through this link when I'm looking for a solution on the same issue. The info here is very professional among links I've visited. I can't try at home now, but I want to post my gratitude to you all.

Thank you very much for your all posts and advices.
0