Solved

Microsoft Update KB956391 breaks Reporting Services ReportViewer

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Not that  familiar with GPOs in AD? I need to find away to block the following update from installing on Our City computers. Can you find an answer for this?

Microsoft Update KB956391 breaks Reporting Services ReportViewer
0
Comment
Question by:dharnet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 22817240
Can you suggest me how to restrict only one particular microsoft update to be blocked through GPO active directory for all computers.

Microsoft Update KB956391 to be restricted to all computers.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 300 total points
ID: 22817391
I don't know if blocking an MS update in ADUC or GPO is possible. This sounds like something that can be easily done in WSUS. In your WSUS server locate the MS Update by either searching for it, or locating it through the tree structure of security updates. Open the MS update, and select "Decline" for all computers (Assigned & Unassigned).

I tried searching for KB956391 in WSUS and it found it in our system, however, I could not locate it in the tree structure under updates. Strange. Either way, it was not applied to our SQL reporting server. I will try to Decline it as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 200 total points
ID: 22819364
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 22823467
I installed WSUS on IIS server machine how do we manage WSUS while connecting to server finding problem where port is 80  suggest me ! Through WSUS I need to stop the Microsoft Update KB956391 breaks Reporting Services ReportViewer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pzozulka
pzozulka earned 300 total points
ID: 22824742
Open WSUS. In the left panel, expand Computers. This will list all the computers listed in the Active Directory structure. Find your server in that list.

However, I recommend going directly to the updates by Expanding the Updates, and declining the update directly. Unless mboppe's solution helped. I recommend trying his recommendations first. His solution offers a fix as in my solution offers a work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharnet
ID: 22824805
On WSUS. In the left panel, expand Computers. there is no computers it shows. ?

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pzozulka
pzozulka earned 300 total points
ID: 22826929
You need to create a GPO for a computer group to point to the WSUS server to retrieve updates:
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update:
"Specify intranet Microsoft update service location" = Enabled

Specifies an intranet server to host updates from the Microsoft Update Web sites. You can then use this update service to automatically update computers on your network.

This setting lets you specify a server on your network to function as an internal update service. The Automatic Updates client will search this service for updates that apply to the computers on your network.

To use this setting, you must set two servername values: the server from which the Automatic Updates client detects and downloads updates, and the server to which updated workstations upload statistics. You can set both values to be the same server.

If the status is set to Enabled, the Automatic Updates client connects to the specified intranet Microsoft update service, instead of Windows Update, to search for and download updates. Enabling this setting means that end users in your organization don't have to go through a firewall to get updates, and it gives you the opportunity to test updates before deploying them.

If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, and if Automatic Updates is not disabled by policy or user preference, the Automatic Updates client connects directly to the Windows Update site on the Internet.

Note: If the "Configure Automatic Updates" policy is disabled, then this policy has no effect.

ALSO:  "Enable client-side targeting" = Enabled
Target Group Name for this Computer = "DomainExample" <-- This is the name that is going to show up under computers when you expand the computer node in WSUS.

Specifies the target group name or names that should be used to receive updates from an intranet Microsoft update service.

If the status is set to Enabled, the specified target group information is sent to the intranet Microsoft update service which uses it to determine which updates should be deployed to this computer.

If the intranet Microsoft update service supports multiple target groups this policy can specify multiple group names separated by semicolons. Otherwise, a single group must be specified.

If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, no target group information will be sent to the intranet Microsoft update service.

Note: This policy applies only when the intranet Microsoft update service this computer is directed to is configured to support client-side targeting. If the "Specify intranet Microsoft update service location" policy is disabled or not configured, this policy has no effect.

Create Computer Groups for Computers:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708446.aspx

Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Started with WSUS:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=28C43D57-2E15-47B2-9A6F-1514AA3ED05F&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 200 total points
ID: 22827233
Do you really don't want to install KB956391. By not installing it you might get into other problems.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The password reset disk is often mentioned as the best solution to deal with the lost Windows password problem. In Windows 2008, 7, Vista and XP, a password reset disk can be easily created. But besides Windows 7/Vista/XP, Windows Server 2008 and ot…
When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now