?
Solved

How do I resolve PackageKit Error - repo-oss: Valid metadata not found at specified URL(s) ?

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have recently installed OpenSuse Linux v11.  After logging in, even using the root account, after about a minute or so an error message box pops up titled "PackageKit Error" that says "An internal system error has occured".  When I click on the "More Details" link the box expands to include "repo-oss: Valid metadata not found at specified URL(s)"

I am new to Linux and am not sure where to look for what is missing, or what the system is looking for.  Once the "Close" button is clicked and the box goes away  the system seems to operate fine with no re-occurrences of the message until logging back into the system.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Joel6067
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22819538
OpenSuSE 11 is still beta, and it looks as there are some problems with their repositories at the moment. The repositories are needed to for the updates and installations of additional software to work. I suggest you just check the status again periodically, and also check on the OpenSuSE user forums, as they sometimes know more.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 22820433
Pretty much what Rindi above about checking the OpenSuSE user forms and the answer is in this post
0