Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find out CPU utilization on multi-procesors Linux?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am working on a Linux box which has 4 processors, I know using top can give the inoframtion about the load of a process uisng the CPU.

But is there any way I can find out which applicaiton/process is on which CPU with information on load (say %)?

I am trying to find out if there is any way I can put the heavy load application on once CPU, and then put all the others on the rest of CPUs. Is this a good idea? Any other good approaches other than this one?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:cw1592
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 22815439
try htop
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 2000 total points
ID: 22815584
top will tell you this. Hit the "1" key to have it display CPU for each of the processors, then hit "f" to display a list of the available fields, and "j" to show the last used CPU.

Since applications are load-balanced across the CPUs, it's tough to load up only one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cw1592
ID: 22815964
using the top command and see what the processor is used for my applicaiton/process;

but I got confused by the column %CPU, does the number 100 means the CPU is doing some computaiton 100% of time for the application/process, or it just means that % of time is assigned to that application/proceses?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 2000 total points
ID: 22816140
The %CPU reflects the percentage of CPU used by the specific process during the last sample period. So 100% would indicate that the process consumed 100% of the available CPU. The total of CPU columns from all the processes should generally add up to about the same as the overall %us (user mode) value at the top of the display.

0