Solved

Group policy settings for a roaming profile

Posted on 2008-10-27
13
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I am running a windows server 2008 enviornment with Active directory. I have created my OU and put and added a group policy. I have a file server that houses all roaming profiles. I have gone into group policy settings and enabled under computer config/admin templates/system/user profiles, the add administrators security group to roaming user profiles. When I create a user and login the first time it creates the roaming profile folder yet as the administrator cannot access it. It still shows the owner as the user. I have researched this and done GPUDATE through command line before the user is created so it is not an existing user issue. Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:itsgroupinc
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darkjedi213
ID: 22815981
In group policy under "Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles" there is a setting called "Add the Administrators security group to the roaming user profile share".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darkjedi213
ID: 22816023
I would also like to add, using redirected folders instead of roaming profiles will save you lots of headache and increase performance (especially at login) in almost all situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsgroupinc
ID: 22816068
I tried that setting in Group Policies, that is why I am so confused... I turned it on and ran GPUPDATE, and then created a user, and it still says access denied...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darkjedi213
ID: 22816306
Doh, sorry, was doing two things at once and only half read your situation. Have you tried manually editing the file security for the folder that contains all your profiles and adding Administrators for "This folder, subfolders, and files"? As long as you leave CREATOR OWNER alone, it should not mess up your users' access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsgroupinc
ID: 22816353
Yes I did try that and still no luck....
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsgroupinc
ID: 22816384
All of my other group policy settings are working that i have enabled except this one, so I know the group policy is working somewhat at least. Very odd...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ybgrmisteam
ID: 22826496
I am currently still working on a solution to the exact same problem on a 2003 domain. The only thing I have so far is a work around. Create the local profile on a computer and copy it to the roaming profile server, then set the profile as roaming in AD.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
llman earned 250 total points
ID: 22827861
Is the GPO applied on the client computer (where first login occurs)?
Per explain tab: "Note: The setting must be configured on the client computer, not the server, for it to have any effect, because the client computer sets the file share permissions for the roaming profile at creation time."
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsgroupinc
ID: 22832013
I am a little confused about how to set the GPO on the client computer. Maybe that is what I am doing wrong. Can you point me in the right direction for setting this on the client computer please?
Thank you!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ybgrmisteam
ybgrmisteam earned 250 total points
ID: 22832869
On the roaming profile server run gpedit.msc and go to administrative templates->system->user profiles and then configure the "add the administrators security group to the roaming user profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsgroupinc
ID: 22832993
I went into the server that will hold all of the roaming profiles, ran the gpedit.msc and made the changes. I then did a gpupdate and created a new user in active directory. It is still giving me access denied on the server. Permissions never changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsgroupinc
ID: 22833078
Okay I figured it out. On the user computer you need to set the same thing in GPEDIT.MSC
I enabled it and worked fine. Thank you so much!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ybgrmisteam
ID: 22833307
You're right! It didnt work for me either, but  then I tried manually setting the policy using gpedit.msc on a test computer (the one I used to logon as the user to create the roaming profile) and it worked. From there I went into AD and set gp for each individual organizational unit (bottom level that contained the users) and now it is finally working for all computers. Thanks llman for the suggestion.
0