Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dmain administrator can't install programs or launch executables on server

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 3 servers, one running 2003 Storage Server R2, and the other 2 running Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard. When I log onto any one of these servers as the domain administrator and try to install an application, I get a permissions error. I have to log on as the local admin to be able to complete any installs on any of these servers.
All the applications that I wish to install are located on a network share which I browse to and launch the executable. I have 3 other servers running Server 2003 Standard and I don't have this problem. If I copy the application locally and then try to run the install it still get the permission error. The only way I can get the install to begin is by launching the .exe while logged on as the local administrator. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KellamPettit
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22815548
Add "Domain Admins" to the "Local Administrators" group on the server

For a single computer
logon as Local Administrator to the computer (not the domain)
Right click on "My Computer" and select Manage
Expand "Local Users and Groups->Groups->Administrators
Click Add
Enter the full user name eg domain\username
and OK out again

You can add users to Local Administrators with group policy.

First put the users that you want to give local admin rights to into a security group (or you Domain Admin if you want it to apply to all domain admins)

Create and OU that contains the computers that you want them to have rights on and put the computers into the OU. Note that this cannot be the Computers Container and should not contain any servers or Domain Controllers for obvious reasons.

Create a group policy that configures the security group as a Restricted Group, and under the "This group is a member of...", option add "Administrators"

Link the GPO to the OU that contains the computers

Run gpupate/force to update the policy

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810076
0
 

Author Comment

by:KellamPettit
ID: 22815741
The "domain admins" group is already there whether I log in as local or network admin. When comparing the local and group admin memberships with servers that aren't having this problem I see no difference.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 750 total points
ID: 22819061
This sounds like a problem with Internet Explorer Enhanced Security:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23351830.html
0