Solved

Terminal Service License issue

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Windows 2003 server running terminal services. It has 25 User CALs License installed. The server is running in User Mode already. We have started to use all the license up so we've purchased another 10 user CALS. I've installed the licenses and everything looks fine i.e the license server is seeing the new 10 CALS.

The issues is, we still only can only get 25 users logged on. it looks like the server is not issuing the new CALS.

The Terminal Service is the License server, the server is Windows 2003 Standard, and it is a member Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul8182
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815547
Have you rebooted the license server or even the DC?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22815591
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul8182
ID: 22815650
Yes I've reboot the server, but none of the DC's
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815704
I would use that as the next step. Unless someone knows something else.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22815760
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Troubleshooting-Terminal-Server-Licensing-Issues-Part1.html


sorry I messed up the troubleshooting guide

(I was reading the other own for me self)

m   a   r c
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darkjedi213 earned 250 total points
ID: 22815909
Check your TS settings to make sure someone didn't prematurely set the max number of logged on sessions to 25.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul8182
ID: 31510459
cheers, yup set at 25, looked everywhere apart from there.

0