?
Solved

Looking for Machine Imaging software

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hey all,

I am looking for some advice on system imaging software.  I currently support around 150 machines and most of them are the same make and model.  I have found myself having to rebuild many of these boxes and I would like to ask if there is a good piece of software that somebody might recommend, which would allow me to create one image and deploy that image to multiple machines.  Here are a few things which might help:

1.  Most machines are Dell's and don't require a CD key entered upon OS installation.  I do have 20 or so that are not Dell's and do require a CD key entered with installing OS.

2.  Office 2003 is installed on each machine and each copy has it's own individual cd key.

3.  Most machines don't have floppy drives.

If anybody has any suggestions, I would greatly appreciate it.  I am offering the maximum amount of points for a good reply.

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mbrowwn
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22815670
Hello Mbrowwn,

Acronis True Image has an easy interface and deployment cabilities.
http://www.acronis.com/

The other good imaging software is Norton Ghost
http://www.symantec.com/norton/ghost

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22846873
For free solutions this combo works well...
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Also check out the free Clonezilla...
http://clonezilla.org/

If you must have a single image to use on dis-similar hardware expect to pay a lot.
See Acronis and their Universal Restore
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIES/universal-restore.html

Look at using sysprep before taking an image if you want to enter a CD key
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457073.aspx
0