Solved

Archive.pst won't load or be recreated

Posted on 2008-10-27
19
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
Hi,
This is a question I have asked before without success. But I really need to find a solution.
I have been using Outlook 2007 for some time now and I have come into a problem with my archive.pst file.
This problem goes quite a way back, so I am not 100% exactly when it occured, but it's been several months now and I really miss my mail.
I used to religiously archive all my mail in order to keep my main pst small and lightweight - running smooth. but one day I notices that my archive.pst would not load anymore. I can't get it to mount at all - repair tool says there is nothing wrong with it. I tried restoring a backup of it, but it still will not load. I trie dre-naming it and creating a new outlook.pst, but I cann;t create one, it seems as if one has been created, but when I look in the folder, it is not there.
I really need that mail, there are lots of issues I need to refer back to, and every day I realise more how much I miss those old messages.
Does anyone know any secret Outlook voodoo that can help me get it back?
Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:steviedeehook
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22815706
Hi there;

Did you try this solution before?

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.asp

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techsupportcpm
ID: 22815758
What is the size of your PST file? you might need to use a PST crop and skim off what is at the end to get it to load. Anything over 2GB will not load and will need to be resized as i said with the PST Crop tool. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 22815768
Yes, several times.
As I said, Scanpst does not find any errors.
Steven
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 250 total points
ID: 22815785
Did you try your pst on other machine than your machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 22815850
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816015
There's a new utility called email concentrator at http://www.mapistore.com/Outlook/Import_Export_and_Migration/Review_00429_index.html
that claims to support both pst and dbx and to give access to either...

I must say, your situation is not easy to solve when i check the above link...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 22816090
:)
I can open it on my desktop PC.
I am a VERY happy boy!
So - the problem then is with Outlook on my Laptop, but I have tried to re-install it several times so what next?
Yes - this has been long, involved, and painful process - this is the first useful step in months!
Steven
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techsupportcpm
ID: 22816110
Backup critial data on the laptop and reinstall windows. i always love a fresh install myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 22816141
I love a fresh install too :)
I just hate DOING one.
Is Windows Backup in Vista good? can I trust it?
How can I make re-installing quicker? I have hundreds of thousands of programs.
Steven
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techsupportcpm
techsupportcpm earned 250 total points
ID: 22816174
Hrm... well i guess you can go as a lesson learned, i would go with Do it this one time, and make an image of your install with everything you need. then you can just go woth a fresh install from now on. and have it all in one clean sweep.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 22816200
Is Norton ghost good for that?
I will have to buy something idiot proof ;)
Steven
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816203
lol...
<<Did you try your pst on other machine than your machine?

I think this is the first thing i would do if i were you...

I was about to write use thunderbird to import pst...
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Import_.pst_files

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816218
use acronis  trueimage...it's really idiot proof...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 22816253
if Outlook doesn't open the pst, thunderbird won't be able to get at the Data. - or it seems so anyway from that page.
I am very happy now that I can at least see my old messages at home :) - even if I only have new ones at work. It's half the problem solved.
But if you see all my other posts, maybe it is time I moved away from outlook.
Steven

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816264
<<if Outlook doesn't open the pst, thunderbird won't be able to get at the Data.
Though, it's worth to try...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816297
Hi there;

I am still trusting 2007...He is good at large psts...

To have backup for free:
http://www.addonmail.com/Products/BackupMyFolder.asp

or convert it into msg format...
http://www.brothersoft.com/convert-pst-to-msg-171656.html

Best regards...and happy for you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techsupportcpm
ID: 22816362
Norton Ghost is probably the easiest application to use for Ghosting an image and having to put it back onto a machine when it is needed. i use it on all my servers for a base image and then install custom applpications. dont forget to run sysprep which will allow the machine to create a new SID and computer name when the image is loaded. i do sysprep when im all done, and then when it reboots take the image from there so when the new image comes back up you are already at the sysprep section.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816567
Hi there;

well...you don't need syspreping...It could be pain in the ass...You can use Acronis Snap Deploy...

Moreover, what if you encounter a problem with Norton...Welcome to lots of forums to read...

What if you encounter a problem with Acronis Snap Deploy, welcome to live chat service and it's far better than Norton as support...and you can ask me if you want...I am using Acronis Snap deploy like notepad...:)

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816587
and if your machine is an HP...I don't know...You will experience problems with the NIC drivers with Norton Ghost...
0