Solved

Router General ?

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
If I have a traditional data T1 coming in at 1.54 speed and ask the ISP to double the line speed for me to 3.0mps do I need additional WIC in Routers on both ends to accomodate and do I have to configure both routers to accomodate the increase in bandwidth or do they just turn up the speed to 3 upon my request....thanks again,
0
Comment
Question by:rbbedz
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcrequest earned 25 total points
ID: 22815851
T1's are limited at the 1.5M.  If you want more, the telco needs to bond multiple T1 lines.  That means a new circuit has to be ordered with it's own smart jack, extending to a new wic (in the same router).   Yes the router would have to be configured for the new wic.  Usually the telco would manage this stuff in my experience.

I'd recommend you shop many different vendors.  

How is this T1 being implemented?  Private point to point?  Internet?  There could be better technologies for the business problem it's being used for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbbedz
ID: 22816196
thanks.  private point-to-point - are you versed enough to let me know how I would configure the router for the new wic:  sample commands that would help me with configuring- only know basic cisco level knowledge-  the WAN router is 2811 and the router at the location is a 2600 series

thanks again!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrequest
ID: 22818741
I'm sorry I don't know enough about configuring routers.  I'd recommend asking ISPs if they would handle this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 25 total points
ID: 22821999
You might be able to utilze multilink PPP. Your best bet is to check with your ISP for their recommended solution.

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=498
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrequest
ID: 22828119
You may also check with providers in your area if Metro Ethernet is available.  The provider gives you an ethernet handoff so there is no router configuration on each end.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_ethernet
http://www.qwest.com/largebusiness/enterprisesolutions/products/ethernet/moe.html

The bandwidth can scale with a phone call if you need to grow.  Shop lots of vendors including cable companies.  Time Warner in my area has very cost effective business private point to point offerings.  Check forums in craigslist, www.broadbandreports.com for solutions other businesses are using in your area.

If you get to a point where you're reading a contract, remember everything is negotiable (doesn't hurt to try).  You can ask them to buy out old contracts from their competitors (the service they are replacing), reduced renewal periods, make contracts month to month after intial commitment is met instead of year to year, etc.  There's always something better out there than your current vendor.  Protect yourself though.  Telco salespeople can be snakes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbbedz
ID: 22851249
Thanks we have already commited and they will not assist with the config- unless we $$$ more.  My concern now is how to configure the interface(s) at this point.....anyone have a clue?
0