Solved

eMachines 180 Sound and Video Drivers

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi all

Trying to find the download location for the eMachines 180 series desktop Sound and Video drivers....

Has anyone had experience of finding these as they do not appear to be on the eMachines support site???

Kind Regards

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:MisterChris
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22816734
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22816880
Try DriverMax. It has a good chance of finding the drivers you need. It's free.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22817568
All available downloads, including chipset and video, are here:

http://support.thetechguys.com/layout.aspx?ID={db1bb1d5-cf56-4bde-9366-719958aa0c10}&CatID={123efba9-09b0-44db-bde6-92ceba1d7a73}

Download/install the chipset drivers first.

Good luck!!!

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 22817577
NB. You have to copy/paste the WHOLE link, not just click on the url.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisterChris
ID: 31510472
BRILLIANT! Thanks phototropic, why didn't I think of that earlier!!!!

thank you so much for your help :D

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22819652
You're welcome.

I used to work for PC World doing customer on-site warranty housecalls. The pcservicecall website (now called "the Techguys"!?!?!) is still a valuable resource for hardware specs. and software downloads.

Thanks for the points and grade.

Cheers.
0