Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make disk (D:) after installed SBS on C: (20% of total disk space)

Posted on 2008-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have just installed SBS R2 on my Server. Under installation I formatted the disks and choosed to use 20% of total disk space for the system disk (C:). But the rest (80%) of the disk space was never used... and in "My Computer" I just see the C: disk with the size of 25GB. How do I get the rest 80% of total disk to be a second disk called D: ?
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcrequest earned 600 total points
ID: 22815902
You need to Disk Management to initialize the disk.  Right click My Computer | Manage | Disk Management.  Look at both the top and bottom pane.  Youll find the unused disk there and youll right click the object and use a wizard a initialize.  I dont remember exactly what youll encounter here.  Search Windows Help for Disk Management
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 800 total points
ID: 22816019
In the disk manager right click on the unused space on the system disk and create a new Simple Volume. Setup the settings accordingly. Note that your optical may currently reside at D:, so use the change drive letter task to change it (right click and change drive letter on the optical).
Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 22816284
In Disk Management I see the Unallocated disk space as a "black box". When I right click it I can choose "New partition...". Here I can choose between Primary partition or Extended partition. What shall I choose for my D: disk?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 800 total points
ID: 22816365
Simple Primary Partition.
Philip
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 22816483

I suspect you will find the CD/DVD drive in the server will have been allocated the 'D' drive letter; rather than cause potential problems changing this letter, I would suggest you simply allow the new partition to take the drive letter 'E', which is what Windows will suggest.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 22816487
Hi Philip! Sorry many questions.. I see on our other server that the D: disk is "Extended partition" with "logical drive". Why do you reccomend "Primary Partition" for my D: disk?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 22816527
Tigermatt: Can I just give the DVD drive another letter first, example E: ? Then give the Unallocated space D: drive letter?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 22816553

You can, it shouldn't be a problem. You'll need to right-click on the CD drive and use the options to change the CD drive letter before you create the new 'D' drive.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 22816702
Ok, now I have DVD as E: drive. But, does anyone know why MPECSInc reccomend Primary Partition for my D: disk? I see on the other server we got that D: disk is Extended Partition with Logical Drive. I just want to be sure this is correct from the beginning :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 22816888
By the way... The server run Raid 5. Is this something to think about when choosing Primary or Extended partition?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 22816948

To be honest, it doesn't really make a difference whether you use a Primary or an Extended partition. I would normally go Extended Partition with Logical Partitions, since there is a limit of 4 Primary Partitions on a Hard Disk.

-tigermatt
0