Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

any good libraries out there that use NPGSQL?

Posted on 2008-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts,
I'm looking for a nice little library that uses NPGSQL that makes things even easier - something that manages my connection, or stores the username & password used to make the connection.  Something that can build queries perhaps, anything to do with NPGSQL that makes my life even easier.  If you know of the existence of such a free library (to use in commercial apps), please let me know.  If you know they probably don't exist - that'll be a good answer too!

Many thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gdupadhyay
ID: 22816690
Do you want to use postgre Sql server with .net application?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22816727
Yes - through C# with Visual Studio 2008....  :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gdupadhyay
ID: 22816857
Available, but its not free
http://www.devart.com/pgsqlnet/download.html
 
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gdupadhyay
ID: 22816886
you can down load by using
http://pgfoundry.org/projects/npgsql/
i am not sure, its free or not.  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22821253
ADO.NET libraries are accessed by very useful Visual Studio software from Microsoft Company. I can post web link if you cannot find them on the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22821835
Hi Gheist,

Are these libraries capable of using Postgres?  Have you used this?

Thank you,
Mike
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 22822619
.net's core ADO libraries do use NPGSQL. It is sole purpose of existence of NPGSQL
I have not used .NET for practical purposes yet besides it was bundled with video drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22822697
which ADO.NET libraries are you talking about?  Sorry for the silly question but I'm so new to this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22822699
Do you have the link you were talking about?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22822732
Are you new to internet?

http://npgsql.projects.postgresql.org/docs/manual/UserManual.html
(2 intuitive mouse clicks away from npgsql project page)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22823185
Why on earth would you be rude to me?  Obviously I didn't understand what you were saying - I told you I was new to this - I am well aware of NPGSQL's functionality - even how it works because I already went through the manuals.  I didn't understand when you said that Microsoft's core libraries use NPGSQL directly...  Now I understand.

You have been very helpful, so thank you - just that you needlessly made me feel like a bit of an idiot.
0