?
Solved

Unable to import text file into table in Microsoft Access 2003

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client that is trying to import a .txt file into a table in a Access database. When attempting to import the txt, we are clicking New -> Import Table. Selecting the text file. When it brings us to the import text wizard, it must be fixed width, we click Advanced option. It then hangs up on Access. We tried this on 4 different computers, only 1 works.

We attempted to repair the Access installation and compare setup options and eveything looked identicle. What would  prevent the advanced option from loading on the import text wizzard?
0
Comment
Question by:nm67304
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22816269
Try importing your data into excel. If that works, you can import the excel file into access.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22816771
is Microsoft Jet Service Pack 4.0 installed on all the computers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nm67304
ID: 31510485
Thank you for the work around.
0