Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitoring and tracking screen changes

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is there a software out there that will monitor a certain area of the screen, or the whole screen and monitor it for changes. When a change in that screen area is detected, then either a script is called, or a keyboard combination is called. (would trigger another application as a hotkey). This would be under WinXP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ilisovets
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 750 total points
ID: 22818928
Most record/playback tools have some "screen monitoring" type stuff.  They will monitor "objects" much better, as that's what they're used for most, but they can monitor, or at least check an area of a screen for a change.  Would that work for you?  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:exclamationsoft
exclamationsoft earned 750 total points
ID: 22822222
Sounds like you need a combination of a macro recorder and monitoring tool. There are quite a few tools on the market that can monitor a web page for changes and execute a script. Search on Google for "website monitoring software" for a good list.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 22823516
Is this testing?  If not, then my comment might not be the best thing, but it might work...you could download a trial of one of the lightweight rec/play tools and try it out, such as wintask.  
0