Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for drive a:

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
On shut down i am getting an error message saying: unable to to find divie a: continue, try again, cancel,
the only proble is that there is no a: drive fitted, start up is ok and the machine runs with no problems, there are no error messages in the event log, if left computer will shut down, any ideas would be helpful
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peterkuxhaus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22816244
Hi there;

Have you got nod as antivirus...He may cause this...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22816255
or

Get into the BIOS and disable the floppy drive and this problem will fade away i guess...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterkuxhaus
ID: 22816286
Hi
jazzlllove
yes thinking back it started after i installed nod i will look there.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MicahJP
ID: 22816517
Hello,
I've had this problem before, and following the troubleshooting steps laid out in this article fixed the problem for me:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=273746

Hope this helps.
0