Solved

Change Exhange2007 Email Domain Name from  paper.com to papercorp.com without changing internet AD Domain

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Greetings,

I am trying to change the Email Domain Name in an exchange2007 lab environment from paper.com to papercorp.com without changing anything on the internal AD Domain controller.

I want to change the name of my email address only.  

How would I do this in exchange2007 without killing Exchange and/or AD?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:junglecom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22816238
http://www.petri.co.il/change_primary_email_address_in_exchange_2007.htm
you will also need to update MX records in external dns for that server to accept those messages.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
ID: 22818019
The link provided seems as if it is only to change the primary address of a single user and not the whole exchange email domain. Am I reading wrong?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22823183
Get to the property box, then select add email address, this will add new address and then set the one you want to primary.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 500 total points
ID: 22823471
You are correct - that article pertains to a single user and has nothing to do with the exchange organization, accepted domains, etc..

What you can do is first define the new domain name as accepted/authoritative:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996910(EXCHG.80).aspx

Once that's complete, you'll want to modify the e-mail address policy to include that domain:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201663(EXCHG.80).aspx

And you can leave the paper.com domain/policy in place so any messages sent to the 'old' address will still be delivered to the recipient.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
ID: 22828264
aissim,

You solution looks good. I will try that first thing tomorrow.

If I wanted to leave the paper.com domain/policy in place but not have it active, how would I go about setting this? Just incase I wanted to change back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
ID: 22837556
In addition to aissim's suggestions.

1. Change the address in the properties of  OWA, IMAP,POP, OAB, Active Sync - in the client access area under server configuration.

2. Install new certificates for the new Email domain. (papercorp.com)

This is the one I don't know how to do. If you can help me out please view the post--->

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23860405.html

0