Solved

No such domain at this location

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
6,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am at a loss on this one I've tried everything that I can think of so hopefully someone will be able to assist.

We are running Exchange 2003 we also have a Barracuda Spam Firewall.  During the weekend (of course) we had a power spike, while everything appeared to be ok something went wrong with our email system as we are not able to send mail outside of our network anymore.  We are receiving mail just fine from all domains, but we cannot reply back to them.

This is the error we are getting:

t*****@gmail.com on 10/27/2008 12:44 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <EMAILSERVER #5.5.0 smtp;550 No such domain at this location (t*****@gmail.com)>

On the Barracuda the message log just gives a Invalid Domain error as the reason.

Steps I've taken:

I have reconfigured our firewall and bypassed the Barracuda sending all mail directly to the mailserver.
 --This was successful we were able to send mail out but we got a very excessive amount of spam

Deleted and rebuilt the SMTP Connecter in Exchange 2003 setting up the Smart Host ensuring it's pointing to the Barracuda

Verified all settings with Barracuda to ensure that the Spam Firewall was configured correctly (my gut tells me that they missed something though due to the fact we can send out when we bypass the Spam Filter)
  --We added the domains that send out from our mail server to the trusted domains
  --Added the internal mail server IP address to Trusted IP's
  --Mail is showing up on the message log on the Spam filter just not going anywhere after that.

I hope there is enough information here...logically it looks like the Barracuda is at fault, however maybe my brain is fried from looking at it trying to resolve the issue.  Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TechChad
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pit1140
ID: 22816314
can you try so exchange the antispam gateway? e.g. virtual machine, maybe debian with exim? so you may test firewall and your exchange to be allright - to be sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HMSTN earned 500 total points
ID: 22816457
Why are you spam filtering outgoing emails?  Since the incoming emails are hitting the spam filter and are working fine then it appears that your outgoing emails would not need to be scanned.  Care to enlighten me?  I know we used Barracuda at one point at my place and it became a hassel b/c it blocked way too much.  We switched to AppRiver and all our problems were solved.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22816571
I would check:
- which DNS are used in Barracuda to resolve domain names? If it is pointing back to your local DNS, make sure, your DNS is configured with forwarders
- try sending mail to somebody inside your local domain. If this goes thru, DNS might be guilty.
- is Barracuda connected to some Router? If it is Cisco router, you might have done some changes long ago, but you only APPLIED settings, and did not actually SAVE them to Router's NVRAM. Your unsaved configuration, which was active all the time until power-off, might be lost. Check Router's config, if port 25 is opened for Barracuda's IP.

Aren't you paying to Barracuda updates & support? I suggest you contact them, they will know where to look for trouble.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HMSTN
ID: 22816595
I agree, I meant to say that earlier about the Barracuda support because you should be paying for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechChad
ID: 22816647
HMSTN, you are right...that was really quite a dumb setup we don't need our outgoing going through the spam filter.  

I ran a test after reconfiguring and the mail did go through, still can't figure out why after 2 years it worked then died after a power spike...but if email is working then that's all i'm going to worry about.  I really appreciate your help thank you very much.

Also, we have been running our barracuda for 2 years now this is actually the first issue we have come across...I'll look into the AppRiver solution that you mentioned, I'm always looking for a better solution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HMSTN
ID: 22816809
Glad to hear that is working.  Yes I would at least take a look into AppRiver.  It works very nice and we have little problems out of it.  Glad I could help out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:piperadmin
ID: 27836273
we also had this exact same problem and found a fix to be enabling SMTP authentication on the client.
0