Solved

Spitting SBS into 2

Posted on 2008-10-27
10
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have a SBS 2003 server that currently runs 2 distinct arms of our company. The domain name on the server is a .local Due to growth we want to split our server. Our intent is to buy a second SBS server and move one company onto the new server while we keep our other arm of the company on the existing server. (Our email has different suffixes). How do I copy our group policy? I haven't done this kind of thing before and I need to ensure that I can capture all of our settings for the new server, remove anything not needed from both servers and still keep the old server running as expected.

Microsoft's web site talks about migrating when you retire a server, however, I am looking for some comfort that this is an easy and attainable possibility. Can you shed some light on the process? Where do I start? etc. etc.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talkinsmak earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Group policy is the easy part.  Just right click the policy and either export or back up then import or restore on the new server.  

As far as moving AD info to the new server you may want to look at the swing migration which Jeff talks about here:

http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/96/

I recently did this on a weekend.  It took me most of 1 day and part of the other.

John
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Before you do this, make sure you understand what you are doing.

on a network, you can only have ONE SBS server. The SBS server must be the FSMO master DC (it is possibly to have other non-SBS servers and DCs, but only one SBS server - understand that.

If you break things up, the two domains will not be able to talk to each other.  Not efficiently at least.  One of the restrictions of SBS is that you cannot have trusts.

Are you sure you don't want to add a second server and use that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
Comment Utility
Are you sure you don't want to add a second server and use that?
I believe you can only have 1 domain controller with SBS.  That means no child domains.  How can he add a second server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
Comment Utility
What they are going to do is split into 2 totally separate domains. From what I have learned the 2 SBS servers will not need to talk to each other at all. The only common point that I can find is a Linux Firewall for internet access. Both SBS servers will be the DC and the only server on their Domain. I was a bit concerned about email, however, I found out that they have distinct email suffixes.

Am I missing anything else?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
Comment Utility
So, if you are going to start over fresh with a new server and need to move the AD i would think that a swing migration would be the first step and then a domain rename:
 http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Domain-Rename.html
As detailed there and in other websites.  I almost think that you would be better off configuring a new SBS server, then create your user and resource objects then migrate mail here is a thread on EE for that:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22646403.html
Lee, does that sound right to you?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
talkinsmak - please review my web page on SBS - You CAN have additional servers and DCs - the restriction is that the SBS server MUST be the FSMO master DC - thus, you cannot have TWO SBS servers on the same domain.

LostInWindows - While you can have two SBS domains on the same network, you will need to manage at least one of them differently - you will need to disable DHCP for one of the networks and go with static IPs or you'll have authentication problems with the clients logging on.  In addition, if you have to share the same linux firewall, I assume you have only one public IP address - this creates another issue because you'll need to run a mail server and configure it to forward mail to the appropriate SBS server depending on which domain the message goes to.

To be clear, you CAN configure Exchange to answer e-mail for multiple domains... and I would say, BE CERTAIN that these domains/users will never need to talk to each other or access resources on one another or you're going to be in for major headaches.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You are going to have a couple of problems which can only be resolved by having two public IP's and totaly isolated networks. Is that a possibility? The reasons for this are 2 SBS's cannot even "see" one another on the same subnet (though might work with different domains so long as one is not a child of the other) or one or the other will start to shut down, secondly when you forward your mail to the public IP, if they are connected to the same router/public IP, how will you split one domain on port 25 to one server, and the other domain also on port 25 to the second server.

One other issue is if you plan to buy SBS 2003, you had better do it soon. Volume licensing is no longer available, several companies are no longer talking orders for OEM versions, and several vendors are no longer selling boxed versions. SBS 2008 will be out Nov 12th as I understand it.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
talkinsmak - The web site I referenced
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
Comment Utility
Gotcha,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
Comment Utility
Thank you all so much for all of the prompt and informative help.
0