Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to get around the FAT32 limitation or eliminate the NTFS always writing to USB Thumb/Flash drive?

Posted on 2008-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am running a YaBB bulletin board from a USB thumb/flash drive using portable server software (Server2Go), but it seems that if I format the USB thumb/flash drive as NTFS, it gets slower with use.  I was told that was because NTFS writes often to the drive, so always format a USB thumb/flash drive using FAT or FAT32.  However, one of the folders holds the 90,000+ messages, and with FAT32, I cannot save more than some 33,000 files into that Messages folder due to FAT32 limitations.  

The forum/bulletin board is a closed BB, so no new entries are allowed.  It is an archival solution which allows for searching of the old BB.

I get the following error when trying to copy more than some 33,000 files to any one folder:  

"Cannot copy (filename). The directory or file cannot be created."

My questions:

(1)  Is there a way to get around the 33,000-or-so file limitation with FAT32 without creating new folders and separating the message files into multiple folders?

(2)  Is there a way to make certain that the NTFS file system will not continuously write to the USB thumb/flash drive, thus slowing it down?

Thank you,
edsager
0
Comment
Question by:edsager
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 120 total points
ID: 22816409
1) Fat32 is always limited in size, very small and thus was the reason for NTFS format...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 80 total points
ID: 22816422
I don't really think you can get around the limits of FAT32.  I would recommend using an external hard drive and format it with NTFS.  That should take care of your problems and give your more room for expansion.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edsager
ID: 22816565
Thank you both silemone & nsx106052.  I am getting that NTFS is the only way to go.

nsx106052:  There is no need to expand with this bulletin board, as what I have is an archive of posts and members from an old BB.  This USB thumb/flash drive will be distributed to members of a professional organization--possibly to hundreds or even a few thousand.

Is there a way to keep NTFS from writing as often to the USB thumb/flash drive so that it remains as fast as it was when first using it?

Thanks,
edsager
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edsager
ID: 22816615
Also, with NTFS, is there a problem running the NTFS-formatted USB thumb/flash drive with Windows XP Home or any other version of Windows?

Thanks,
edsager
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22816780
I haven't heard of writing so often it makes the system drag.  can i have the link to the article you read?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 1600 total points
ID: 22816805
What is your allocation unit size in NTFS.  You can cut down on the number of reads/writes by changing the size.  Larger 4k is better for reads.  For writes it is not as good because it will waste space, but I think you said the data is static, so there shouldn't be writes....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edsager
ID: 22816929
silemone:  I extrapolated that the NTFS-formatted USB thumb/flash drive would become slower from this article (my bad for extrapolating):  http://blogs.chron.com/helpline/archives/2005/08/ntfs_format_for.html

jdietrich:  thank you.  I formatted it to NTFS 8096.  We will see how it goes.

I will defragment the USB thumb/flash drive, but is there any other way to make and keep the drive reading data fast?

Thanks,
edsager
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22817034
actually awesome job, if you found that through your efforts...good job
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edsager
ID: 22845163
OK, I tested teh USB thumb/flash drive with both an allocation unit size of 8kb and 16kb.  I also made the messages of the old BB read-only.  It all worked well.

Now I am happy.

Thanks,
edsager
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:edsager
ID: 31510505
Thank you to all who responded.
0