Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to keep a new Primary Email Address from changing back to default.

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Small Business Server 2003 Premium with Exchange 2003

I am trying to change the default return email address
      FROM:  {1st name initial}{LastName}@domain.???  (i.e., jHelp@XYZ.org)
      TO:  {1st name}{LastName}@domain.???  (i.e., johnHelp@XYZ.org)

Using Server Management + Users + Email Addresses:
I have added the desired new Primary Email Address {johnHelp@XYZ.org} and selected Set As Primary.
However, the system (after a few minutes) resets the primary back to {jHelp@XYZ.org}.

I thought my problem had something to do with the SBS Default Recipient Policies, but when I looked at the policies, I did not see a problem based on my (somewhat limited) understanding of how the recipient policies worked.

From Server Management + Users + Email Addresses:
     smtp          johnhelp@XYZ.org     (the new/desired Primary that will not stay selected)
     smtp          jHelp@XYZ.local
     smtp          jHelp@XYZ.org     (the old Primary that system reverts back to)
     X400          c=US;a= ;GBCDOM;o=Exchange;s=Help;g=John;

From Server Management +  Advanced Management + ... + Recipient Policies/Default Policy:
     EMail Addresses (Policy) tab
          smtp     @XYZ.local
          smtp     @XYZ.org         (set as Primary)
          smtp     c=US;a= :p=XYZ;o=Exchange;          (set as Primary)


Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Slator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 22816445

Have you tried unchecking the box at the bottom of the Email Addresses tab, marked something to the effect of 'Automatically update email addresses based on policy'? That should stop the Email Addresses tab being updated by Recipient Policy.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 1400 total points
ID: 22816545
Is this a general problem in the domain or is it for a specific user?

From the AD Users and Computers mmc, select the user profile and go to the Email Addresses tab, there is a check box at the bottom to automatically update this user's smtp details based on the Exchange default recipient policy (this is why your address is reverting back every few minutes). If you uncheck this box and manually select the default smtp addy you want it will be retained and not updated by the Exchange recipient policy.

Going back to the default recipient policy, in the properties, is johnhelp@XYZ.org definiately highlighted in bold as the default address? I imaging you'll have it in the form of %g%s@xyz.org ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Slator
ID: 31510506
Thanks guys for the quick response and VERY GOOD help - and sorry for the delay!
I have awarded/split the points - Please refer to the Question for my rational and some additional information I thought would be helpful for others.

Thanks again!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slator
ID: 22876208
Thanks (tigermatt & ajwuk) for the quick responses and correct information.

I split the points as follows:
----------------------------------
tigermatt: 150
This method would have worked but I wanted to avoid customizing each user's recipient policy
ajwuk: 350
Provided the same solution as tigermatt but also provided the % variables information that
led me to the exact solution I wanted.

From - http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_policy.htm, I found:
The secret of custom SMTP addresses is to control this family of % variables:
%g  = givenName.
%s  = sn (Last name).  
%4s = means first four letters of sn.
%d  = displayname.
%m  = Exchange alias.  

Example: %3g.%4s@ourdom.com  translates to = guy.thom@ourdom.com
         %3g = 1st 3 letters of {first name}
         . = .
         %4s = 1st 4 letters of {last name}
0