Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open MS MDB in Open Office 3.0

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm trying to open a MS Access database file (.mdb) in open office. All I get is

#################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################}###########~ý######################################
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talkinsmak earned 1000 total points
ID: 22816513
It is my understanding that access databases are not backward compatible if that is what you are trying to do.

John
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 22816863
Basically, you can't open it, but can connect using a type of ODBC connection.

See

http://wiki.services.openoffice.org/wiki/MSA-Base_Faq

Kelvin
0