Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

explorer.exe keeps restarting

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My explorer.exe suddenly started shutting down and starting up every 5seconds.

Kaspersky finds nothing

Program logs in windows only confirms that the "winows shell" has restarted due to unknown reasons. No further information.

Problem even shows up in safe mode.

Did run "sfc /scannow"

Restoring to a previous state is not possible. Rstrui.exe accepts restoring to a previous state - but after rebooting - message sais that restoring was not made. No further information.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cosse
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22816524
Try running a Malwarebytes. This fix the same problem you are having.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22816663
Can we look at a Hijackthis log?
Download Hijackthis:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.
Paste the log in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cosse
ID: 31510511
WUNDERBAR! Many Thanks!
0