Solved

No internet, can ping google and see web interface

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am in the process of setting up a smoothwall and I am having a bit of trouble.  I have a basic red+green setup with a cable modem (static IP) and a static IP/dns.  I have set the internal to open for now, and copied the information out of my linksys.  I can get to the web interface via 192.168.0.1 and using the web interface I can ping google.com.  It resolves the name fine.  The issue is that the clients connected to the Smoothwall cannot connect to the web.

I have tried rebooting the modem and the smoothwall and nothing seems to work.  The IP settings are the same as the linksys that it is replacing so there is no change as far as the client computers know.  The smoothwall is not handling DHCP and it is not set up as a proxy.

I can attach a smoothinfo output if that would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:s2welee
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 22816624
Where are your computers getting IP address information from? Whereever they are getting ip informaiton from they need DNS server IP addresses too...for them to be able to surf the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22817502
That is all provided by the SBS server (Windows server 2003).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22817510
I will add that nothing has changed here and if I plug the linksys back in, all the client computers connect to the internet again
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22823119
When you installed I am assuming that you are using smoothwall express, when you installed what security policy did you install as? Open, Half Open, or Closed?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22823912
Yes, I am using smoothwall express.  It was installed as open.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sharedit
ID: 22835997
can the PCs Ping through the firewall?

what is returned when you do nslookup google.com from a command prompt from a PC?
does it resolve?  can you ping your internet DNS server?

Not familiar at all with smoothwall, are there settings for NAT that need to be configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22840944
I can report more later this afternoon.  At this point the smoothwall can ping google.com and resolve it correctly, but the clients cannot resolve.  I have blocked off a couple of hours this afternoon for the internet to be down so that I can trouble shoot.  I think that I might need to open DNS UDP, but it is a shot in the dark.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2welee
ID: 22844193
Ended up being the UDP dns.  Opened that and all started working...
0