Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question regarding phone systems and capabilities

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello folks,
We are doing some research on which phone system have the capabilities below.  If possible we would like to continue using the Avaya brand since we are familiar with the phone system and phones..

We need inter office PBX connectivity between one location in one city and another location in another city.  We would like the following features.
"      Voicemail to Email
"      IVR
"      Follow me
"      Day / Night Control

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:ctagle
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22816633
If you already have Avaya get with your Avaya phone rep and have them figure this out for you!
They should know what you will need with the above information that you are giving out here.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 22900786
there are numerous vendors who offer these features, cisco, alcatel, etc.

on the Avay side, an IP Office solution (IP Office 500 or 412) can function as either a traditional phone system or an IP-based phone system and has messaging capabilities which can handle your IVR and email/voicemail requirements as well as features to handle follow me and time of day based routing, but peralsea is correct, contact your Avaya rep as you'll want their input on how to best integrate into your current network, and what kind of lease/buy and maintenance agreements you can get
0