?
Solved

SQL to convert to upper case

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
2,970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to convert a text in a field called "Bin" to upper case.  I am using Access 20007 front-end and SQL 2005 backend.   Example:
  Table - Inventory, Bin=abc
After convertion:
  Table - Inventory, Bin=ABC
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22816748
select BIN = upper(bin), otherfields
from yourtablename
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22816773
SELECT BIN = UCase(BIN)
FROM YourTableName

mx
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22816775
Try:
SELECT UCase(BIN) as bin FROM Inventory
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 22816785
If you're doing at the backend level, then you'll need to use UPPER.  If you're doing it at the front-end in Access, then you'll need to use UCASE.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22816786
UPDATE Table1 SET Table1.BIN= UCase([BIN]);

Make a backup first.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1200 total points
ID: 22816799
UPDATE Inventory SET Inventory.BIN= UCase([BIN]);
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 400 total points
ID: 22816817
Update Inventory SET Bin = UCase(Bin);
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 22817809
I used the Update Query because I want the changes saved.  I used the Access version but it is good to know the SQL 2005 version.  Thanks for all your help.
0