Solved

Clients can't access websity "mycompany.com" because they are in a domain by the same name

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I recently set up a small business with a mail server.  In order to keep their e-mails in line with the company's website, I named the domain the same i.e. their website, hosted by allstate computers, is www.mycompany.com so I made their domain "mycompany.com".  Unfortunately, now the client computers can not access this website.  I am using server 2008 with exchange 2007, and it is the only server in the network.  What can I do to fix this issue?  The hosting company told me I had to create a DNS record, but to be honest, I am unsure what they are talking about.  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:qbarat2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22816934

The issue with this is that your internal DNS for the domain - which happens to be the same as your external domain - does not know what server is hosting www.yourcompany.com.

What you will need to do is open the DNS Console on the Server (Start, Administrative Tools, DNS). Locate the yourdomain.com Forward Lookup Zone and open it. Right-click any blank space, choose the option for a New Host (A) Record. Enter www for the host name, and then the IP of your host's web server as the IP address.

You should then be able to visit www.website.com internally.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 22817167
You may want to rethink the company domain being "mycompany.com" as that is a superior domain level to www.mycompany.com and may cause precedence issues.  I would rename the company domain to a sub-level e.g. corporate.mycompany.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 22817550
tigermatt, i called the hosting company and unfortunately the domain is on a shared hosting and the IP which comes up when you ping it does not bring you to the proper site, it chooses a random one.  Any way around this?  The website is http://www.dcsbusiness.com.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22819760

Thanks for posting the URL. It makes things a lot easier.

While the site could potentially be hosted on a shared server, it would appear to me as though the IP address for the site is remaining pretty constant. I've just checked from 3 completely separate DNS servers, so there was no possibility of caching.

What I would do is go ahead and create the www record in the internal DNS and map it to 208.115.44.98. Then test it and let me know how you get on, I'd like to say even though shared hosting is involved, it will probably work.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 22821778
Well tigermatt, we seem to be close.  Im just having a little comfusion with setting up the forward lookup zone.  Im going to attach images of the screens it asks me for in case you are unfamiliar with server standard 2008 and maybe you could help me choose the correct options.  Your help is greatly appreciated!
forwardlookupzone.JPG
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22823665

Hi again,

You shouldn't need to setup a new Forward Lookup Zone - I should probably have made that more clear.

In the DNS console, expand 'Forward Lookup Zones' and you should see a zone called 'mydomain.com'. Is that the case? It should be there, since that is the zone which is created when you changed the domain name, and it is required by Active Directory. Simply expand that zone, right-click in a blank space, choose New Host (A), enter www for the hostname and 208.115.44.98 as the IP address. That should add the appropriate record and get things rolling :)

-Matt
-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 31510528
Alright that seemed to have done the trick. Thank you so much for all your help.
0