Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure my ASP.NET application to use .NET 3.5

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, many say that .Net 3.5 is just an extention for version 2 so there is no need to configure the appliction to use 3.5 after I recently updated my .NET framework from version 2 to 3.5 and also installed .NET 3.5 service pack1.
After I installed .Net 3.5 I supposed our application will use 3.5 by default but when I add a property EnableHistory="true" (which supported by .NET 3.5 only) to the scriptmanager tag I got a runtime error says: "Type 'System.Web.UI.ScriptManager' does not have a public property named 'EnableHistory'" which means that I'm not using .NET 3.5!
Whhat I missed? Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22816989
If you right-click on the root of the app in the solution explorer (in Visual Studio) you should be able to set the target framework.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 22817105
Where exactly?
By the way I'm using VS 2005
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817351
oh, the version 3.5 is not compatible with VS 2005. The compilers do not understand the language.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22819131
did you install ajax extension library for .net version 3.5 or you still running for version 2.0
download and upgrade from http://www.asp.net/AJAX/downloads/ and try again
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 22819958
>oh, the version 3.5 is not compatible with VS 2005. The compilers do not understand the language.
Really! I tried to find a link supports that but could'nt, do you have one?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 22820011
raji007, in that link the first statment is:
"AJAX functionality is integrated in ASP.NET 3.5 SP1 and does not require any additional downloads."
0