?
Solved

Programmatically opening a port on Windows with a script.

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an application that communicates on a port via TCP/IP and I want the user to be able to run a batch file that will open a specified port through the Windows Firewall.  I am unsure as to what I need to do.  Please let me know.

Thanks,

JP
0
Comment
Question by:FreightTrain
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
siranm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817017
Hi,

this should get you going:


for example: command: netsh firewall set portopening TCP 80 http

i got it from
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839980

which led me to:
http://securetrends.typepad.com/secure_trends/2007/10/command-line-fi.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22817081
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FreightTrain
ID: 31510529
Perfect Solution.  Thank you so much!  I didn't realize something like this would be so easy!!!  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22817182
all = TCP + UDP ; change to need
10550 port change to port needed
TEST - chnage to Exceptions Name

Add this to your batch file
netsh firewall set portopening all 10550 TEST ENABLE
0