Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move Sharepoint_Config DB from c:\windows\sysmsi to another drive?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I move Sharepoint_Config DB from c:\windows\sysmsi\sse\mssql2005\mssql\data to another drive? Just found out our drive is low on space and found that DB on C drive that is 5GB.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 22817011
3 steps:
? stop sharepoint services
? move the database
  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071 
? start sharepoint services

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 22817132
actually it's the SharePoint_Config_66db1b50-91ab-466e-9fe8-c2c46c024510_log.LDF  log file, can I just delete it or shrink it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mdalfreddo
mdalfreddo earned 750 total points
ID: 22817179
- stop sharepoint services and frontend IIS web servers
- full shrink the database
- detach
- move the database files
- re-attach the database files
- restart services and frontend
0