?
Solved

Internet Authentication Service won't stay started

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
7,201 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-11
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            10/27/2008
Time:            2:08:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBSERVER
Description:
The Internet Authentication Service service terminated with the following error:
Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally permitted.
0
Comment
Question by:alafonte
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 100 total points
ID: 22817065
sounds like you have a IP conflict of port conflict some where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafonte
ID: 22817168
i hear you Peralesa. do you know to determine what port IAS is trying to use? c*
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gratex_ssd earned 1900 total points
ID: 22817471
This is your solution:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956189

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafonte
ID: 22818018
thank you. that did it. c*
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34137146
0