?
Solved

Multiple fields in OrderBy (VBA)

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Everyone,
Is it possible to have multiple sort criteria in an "OrderBy" statement?  I would like to sort first by date, then by time, but when I try to add time to my code, I get an "expected end of statement" error.
I tried ... OrderBy = "Date", "Time" when I received the error.
This is what I have now, but it does not sort by time:
...
JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Visible = True
JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Form.OrderBy = "Date"
JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Form.OrderByOn = True
...

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Andy419
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22817033
JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Visible = True
JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Form.OrderBy = "Date, Time"   ' separate by comma
JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Form.OrderByOn = True
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22817044
You may need brackets also:


JobTrailerSummaryTable_subform.Form.OrderBy = "[Date], [Time]"   ' separate by comma
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy419
ID: 31510531
THANKS -- That was it!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fabriciofonseca
ID: 22817050
You can do it using SQL but my suggestion is always to build a form upon a query, thus you can go to the query and easily filter or order by and it will be automaticaly reflected into the form.


Regards
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22817051
Also ... not a good idea to have field names such as Date and Time, since these are Access Reserved Words.

mx
0