Solved

RAID 0 SATA drivers needed for XP Repair

Posted on 2008-10-27
14
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have 2 Seageate Barracuda 7200.7 drives configured as RAID 0.  The system files went corrupt and when I try to do the repair using the XP CD, I can't access the HDDs.  I've read up on what needs to be done, but as far as I know, I can't find the appropriate drivers.  What info do you need from me so that I can boot from an XP cd to do the repair, and have the RAID 0 SATA drives accessible?  Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:JJBeano
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22817104
You need the SATA drivers not for the discs but for the controller.  Who is the manufacturer of the SATA RAID controller and PC?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22817114
We need to know the model of the raid card you have to provide you with the correct drivers. Also do you have a floppy drive in this computer? If so it will be easy. If not you will need to slipstream a custom windows cd with the driver alerady installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:N R
ID: 22817147
Yeah it sucks to do but after you have made one unattended windows cd it's nice.  Here is a link to how I learned:

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1703


If you don't want to do that then what's the model is your motherboard?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22817159
This is my favorite guide for slipstreaming a windows xp disk:
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJBeano
ID: 22817782
Is it possible to have RAID configuration without a conroller card?  The SATA drives are connected directly to the motherboard.  There are 6 SATA ports onboard, and 2 are occupied.  It's an Intel Entry Server Board S875WP1-E.  I do not see a computer model name.  It was purchased used from an office and is now used as a home PC.

I do have a floppy drive that I can use.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22817804
Your motherboard can have built in raid technology.
This should be the driver you need:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProductID=960&DwnldID=5999&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng
Follow the instructions  to put the information onto a floppy. After that you should be able to boot off your Windows XP disk and use the F6 option while its loading the drivers. You can then select the driver on the floppy. You should then be able to see your hard disks in the repair utility.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 22817819
Here is the driver:
http://www.soft32.com/download_183205.html
How to install:
1.  Prepare a blank formatted floppy disk. Get driver from either Resource CD or Download the file into a temporary directory (e.g. c:\temp). Insert blank formatted floppy disk Run the executable to extract the contents of the file into the disk created

2. During the initial Setup of Windows XP, it is necessary to Press <F6> when prompted to install miniport drivers. Insert floppy disk with drivers into server's floppy disk drive and Press <Enter> when prompted.


0
 

Author Comment

by:JJBeano
ID: 22852114
Ok, sorry it took me so long to get back on this.  Thanks for all the help so far.  Here's the update...

I saw two drivers on the information provided above.  I tried to install both after booting to the XP CD.  I tried PUNKY'S driver first.  On the initial install my computer blue screened.  I rebooted, installed again, and it installed but when I tried to enter the "repair" section of XP, the drives were not seen.

I then tried using "andrew_aj1" drivers.  These drivers installedon the first shot, but once again, XP did not recognize the drives when I headed into the "repair" stage.

BIOS does see the drives right now.  On the board, there are 6 SATA ports.  A1, A2, A3, A4, B1, B2.  The drives are plugged into B1, B2.  Is there some other configuration I need to do for the XP boot to recognize them?

What is my next step?
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJBeano
ID: 22852669
Ok, forget the SATA Ports....I just noticed that the A1-A4 ports are not available for use on this board.  I guess it pretty much just comes down to getting the correct drivers.  Am I doing something incorrectly?  I boot to the XP CD, press F6 to load the drivers, insert floppy, select XP drivers, then once installed I head into the repair.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22852788
It sounds like your doing everything correctly. Did you try all  the drivers on that page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJBeano
ID: 22853100
I tried both drivers.  They both were S150_TX drivers.  Neither of them worked.  I can only assume these are the wrong drivers.  Is there any other information I can give you to make sure we are using the right ones?

The MB is S835WP1-E
HDDs are Seatgate Barracuda 7200.7
Cables are plugged into the only usable SATA ports on MB
BIOS does recognize the drives

Next?  New drivers?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22853510
You have now given us two models for the motherboard. Can you verify exactly what model you do have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJBeano
ID: 22853607
Sorry it's S875WP1-E

835 doesn't even exist.

Thanks...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JJBeano
ID: 31510533
Everything was good but it wasn't the correct driver.  I found the driver on my own...thanks for the help.
0