Solved

Can this dell e13976 be upgraded?

Posted on 2008-10-27
12
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Well today i was at a clients place, and she had a computer that is maybe 10 years old.

It was running windows 98 and all i could find out about it was the fact that it had 128mb of ram, and was running on a pentium 3 processor. I coudnt' find any information about cpu speeds....

dell e13976, dell rev-a00?

thats all i found off the motherboard...


can it be upgraded or should i recommend another new computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Dizzybro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:N R
ID: 22817259
New computer even if it can be upgraded some it won't be enough to matter. Chances are only 2 memory slots on that computer and it maxes at 256 or possibly 512.  Dell ram is a rip off as well.  Not to mention the motherboard that couldn't support much more of a CPU.  Definitely upgrade in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22817440
thanks for the opinion. From what i have seen i am not sure if i could even upgrade their CPU at all..


any recommendations on how i could possibly just extend the life of it as long as possible? I mentioned that i could reformat and install 98 again in order to help optimize it.

Otherwise i dont know how i would go about keeping a windows 98 computer living as long as possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:N R
ID: 22817459
Well the reformat would help, especially if they have a bunch of junk loaded on it right now.  Possibly add some more ram in, but like I said before have you ever tried to price dell ram?  It's different from other types of ram and you can only purchase from dell.  I tried to get some for a friend the other day and they wanted $299 for a gig I believe.  It was outrageous.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22817514
Dell ram is the same as any other ram ...

You just need to get the good type, Dell normally use weird one which is a bit higher.  But nothing like 300$ for a gig.


What you could do to help the life of the computer is change the cpu to add computing power, add as much ram as the motherboard can hold and format the computer with a clean install.

Still, with the price of new computers, I would recommend buying a new one as it will surely be cheaper than upgrading this one
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22817616
I agree, but they dont seem to want a new one. They just spend 300 bucks on a new computer that i just built, and she said that the computer did all they needed it to do and whatnot, they were jsut looking into life extension.


If possible could someone try and find compatible ram? For some reason i cant find any info for ram anywhere.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22817627
Can you give us dell model or more information about the motherboard.  The number you gave us e13976 stands for 2 pretty different board as I search online.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:N R
ID: 22817652
Dell ram is not the same as all the others, it had an extra slot that none of the other manufactures of ram make anything compatible for it.  Actually looks like it came down some now only 200 per gig:

http://www.memorystock.com/orderitem.asp?it=PC800-Kit-160&MnfId=&MdlId=24926


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22817656
i coudln't find the dell model on it.



The board has 4 pci slots i believe, and it had i think 3 ram slots. if that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22817715
The ram is RDRAM also called Rambus  ... it is indeed more expensive, but it was used in HP and IBM computer also.  It is not dell propriatary

I mean the dell model of the computer.  Going by computer we can get the motherboard.  Or maybe check the ram to see the clock speed ... 400mhz or 333 or maybe slower ...

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22817735
Yeah i know what you mean, but i looked all over the case and saw no model number.

Thanks for the help though. I'll accept the best solution i see here tomorrow afternoon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 500 total points
ID: 22817825
This post is based that the motherboard is the E139761

SPECIFICATIONS: For  E139761
Supports Intel Pentium II and III (All Slot  1 Processors with a 100-MHz FSB can only be used with 100MHz RAM. All Slot 1  Processors with a 66-MHz FSB can be used with 100 or 66MHz RAM)
1 AGP 2X  Slot
3 168 Pin DIMM RAM Slots
2 IDE Channels
2 USB Ports
2 ISA  Slots
4 PCI Slots
1 Floppy Disk Channel
PS/2 Mouse, PS/2 Keyboard  Ports
2 9 Pin Serial Ports
1 Parallel Port
RAM Capacity: 384  megabytes (MB) synchronous DRAM (SDRAM), Error Checking and Correction (ECC) or  non-ECC
Processor Host Bus Speed: 66 or 100 megahetz (MHz)

You can put a maximum of 384 mb of ram.  As you already have 128 mb, you can only add 256 mb more.  So something like this could do it
http://www.smsassembly.com/proddetail.php?prod=256Meg-PC100-16-D


0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 31510534
Nice job man! Thanks for findin that!
0