Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD 0x0000008e minidump posted

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
My computer gets the BSOD once in a while, I'm trying to figure out what is causing this.
The event log shows this:

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e (0xc0000005, 0xb7ce0a1a, 0xa5ee7520, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini102508-01.dmp.

I've posted the minidump file (rename extension to .dmp), my system is fairly new nvidia 650mobo, q6600, 4gig, sata/raid-0, 8800GT
Mini102508-01.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:TARJr
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 22817320
Try one of these two sources for understanding your bsod better:

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1647

http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=447620

The last link will help you get a more accurate look at the issue since you already have, and know of, the minidump.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22818149
Your crash dump indicates that mcdbus.sys is causing the problem.

IMAGE_NAME:  mcdbus.sys
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_mcdbus+11a1a

Information on MCDBUS.SYS:
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/X181472315351165990-0/MCDBUS.SYS.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22818182
> 0x1000008e <
See article here, which points to a driver issue or need for BIOS update. >
0x0000008E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
A kernel mode program generated an exception which the error handler didnt catch. These are nearly always hardware compatibility issues (which sometimes means a driver issue or a need for a BIOS upgrade).
http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22818214
So this seems to be the suspect(?) driver>
mcdbus.sys information:
http://www.runscanner.net/filelibrary/mcdbus.sys.html

Have to logoff, it's almost 1:00 am in these parts ;)       .. will drop by in the morning ..
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22819811
Ok, so a driver update may resolve the problem, but have you thoroughly scanned for viruses and Malware?  One reason for asking is this article>

How to remove mcdbus error:
http://www.file.net/process/mcdbus.sys.html

You may like to scan with these two>

Kaspersky free online virus scanner, a good way to find out if you have any viruses or spyware without having to uninstall your existing antivirus software>
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

Also, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TARJr
ID: 22821264
I did uninstall the MagicDisk software and the mcdbus.sys file disappeared. I will now do virus scans to see if there is still any problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 22826421
Just wanted to check up on your problem.

Do you still intend to use MagicDisk? It looks like the latest version was put out in January 2008 version 2.5.79 and is available here:

http://www.techspot.com/downloads/3363-magicdisc.html
0