Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is sql.ini in Sybase ASE 15 windows client?

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
5,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm installing Sybase ASE 15 client on a new windows  box, and want to quickly copy my sql.ini entries from a client running Sybase 12.5.   I don't see the file in sybase/ini/ directory.

Is there a way to import the contents of the old sql.ini file or do I have to recreate all the entries by hand?  If so, where is that being written to?  I need to copy the new settings to more clients.

Thank you for your help.

Mirek
0
Comment
Question by:drozdzowski
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 22817277
I believe the directory structures have changed.

On your new machine, go to c:\ and search for sql.ini and see what turn up.  I think you will find they simply moved where it is located.

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:drozdzowski
ID: 22817404
No help.  The file is not anywhere on C: (that's my only partition).   Here is the sybase directory:

 Directory of C:\sybase

10/27/2008  05:07 PM    <DIR>          .
10/27/2008  05:07 PM    <DIR>          ..
10/27/2008  02:28 PM    <DIR>          AMCP
10/27/2008  02:28 PM    <DIR>          ASE-15_0
10/27/2008  03:04 PM               640 ASE150.bat
10/27/2008  02:40 PM               616 ASE150.env
10/27/2008  02:35 PM    <DIR>          ASEP
10/27/2008  01:46 PM    <DIR>          charsets
10/27/2008  01:53 PM    <DIR>          collate
10/27/2008  02:22 PM    <DIR>          DataAccess
10/27/2008  02:00 PM    <DIR>          DBISQL
10/27/2008  05:07 PM                 0 dir.txt
10/27/2008  01:53 PM    <DIR>          ini
10/27/2008  02:26 PM    <DIR>          jConnect-6_0
10/27/2008  02:25 PM    <DIR>          jutils-2_0
10/27/2008  02:16 PM    <DIR>          locales
10/27/2008  03:12 PM            80,155 log.txt
10/27/2008  01:40 PM    <DIR>          OCS-15_0
10/27/2008  02:40 PM    <DIR>          PCClient
10/27/2008  02:00 PM    <DIR>          Shared
10/27/2008  02:40 PM               600 SYBASE.bat
10/27/2008  02:40 PM               616 SYBASE.env
10/27/2008  02:36 PM    <DIR>          SYSAM-2_0
10/27/2008  02:41 PM    <DIR>          uninstall
10/27/2008  01:39 PM    <DIR>          _jvm
               6 File(s)         82,627 bytes
              19 Dir(s)  64,752,173,056 bytes free
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 22817524
c:\sybase\ini\sql.ini on my windoze installation

You can also put it somewhere else (not a good idea) and set your path so that it is found.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22818136
Try firing up the "dsedit" application, create an entry (doesn't matter what) and see if it does not create the file for you in the expected location.

The chances are pretty good you can simply copy the old file to the new system once you figure out what the expected location is.

Do the dsedit trick and then copy the 12.5 file over the top of the v15 one you just created.  It should work fine.  The only difference might be that NLWNSCK may have been deprecated in favor of TCP but that is an easy fix.

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:drozdzowski
ID: 22822322
There is no Dsedit utility with ASE 15 client for windows.  I did the full install option.

What I have instead is Data Source Administrator.  It works in a different way.  It lists both OLE DB connections (which it allows you to create) and ODBC connections, which I created on Control Panel.

The Data Source Administrator does not write to sql.ini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drozdzowski
ID: 22822417
found it

dsedit is called Open Client Directory Service Editor in ASE 15

0
 

Author Comment

by:drozdzowski
ID: 22822433
thanks all for the help
0