Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access vs VB.net auto-complete

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In access when Im typing something into a drop-down box, it tries to auto-complete the rest of the box, but in VB.net it doesnt, and I cannot find anything to switch it on.

From what I can see I think they are using the same component, but cant find out how to switch on auto-complete, or how to add it in code.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 22817581
Autocomplete is a feature built into the Access DropDown control - that is not the same control which is used in VB.NET.  The VB.NET DropDownList control does not support AutoComplete.

The two components LOOK the same, but they are no the same control.

Do you think you could try to build your own - The TextBox control does support AutoComplete (at least with VB 2008), and a DropDown list is composed of a TextBox control, a Button, and a ListBox.

check out:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/NET/Code/Controls/ListBox_and_ComboBox/Reusing_the_Combo_Dropdown/article.asp

AW

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 22817749
I just discovered that the ComboBox control in VB.NET 2008 DOES support AutoComplete.  There are three AutoComplete related properties on the ComboBox control.

Maybe you might want to consider moving up to VB.NET 2008???

AW
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 22818341
>> I just discovered that the ComboBox control in VB.NET 2008 DOES support AutoComplete.  There are three AutoComplete related properties on the ComboBox control.

Also VS2005 supports!
You can do something like this:

        With Me.ComboBox1
            .AutoCompleteMode = AutoCompleteMode.Suggest
            .AutoCompleteSource = AutoCompleteSource.ListItems
            .DropDownStyle = ComboBoxStyle.DropDown
        End With

Open in new window

0