Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iFrame link

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Should be simple issue here, but cant find out what Im doing wrong!

Ive got a simple iframe which when the user click on a link, the iframe changes to that.

Using a frame is easy, and I thought that iFrame is the same, but obviously not.

Any ideas where Im going wrong here?
<body>
<a href="http://www.google.co.uk" target="ifraBody">google</a><br />
<a href="http://www.bbc.co.uk" target="ifraBody">bbc</a><br />
<a href="http://www.hotmail.co.uk" target="ifraBody">hotmail</a><br />
 
<div id="divBody">
	<iframe id="ifraBody" src="body.php"></iframe> 
</div>
</body>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:siranm
siranm earned 400 total points
ID: 22817371
i don't know if you can use iframes as a normal frame....

but i guess you could use onclick event and write


<a href="http://www.bbc.co.uk" onclick="    document.getElementById('ifraBody').src = this.href;    ">bbc</a><br />



or something similar....
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1600 total points
ID: 22817398
Try this:
<iframe id="ifraBody" name="ifraBody" src="body.php">

Open in new window

0