?
Solved

What is the equivalent OLEDB connection string of this SQL connection string?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to convert the SQL Connection string below to a OLEDB connection string in order to use a certain 3rd party control.  Having all kinds of fun with it..................

As you can see, we are connecting to a SQL Server Express 2005 database.
<connectionStrings>
    <remove name="OrderEntry_prodSQLConnectionString" />
    <add name="OrderEntry_prodSQLConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=your-136e9fe339\sql2005dev;Initial Catalog=OrderEntry_prodSQL;Integrated Security=True" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
    
    
 </connectionStrings>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jvalescu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22817369
that would be:
<add name="OrderEntry_prodSQLConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=your-136e9fe339\sql2005dev;Initial Catalog=OrderEntry_prodSQL;Integrated Security=True;provider=SqloleDb;" /> 
or: 
<add name="OrderEntry_prodSQLConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=your-136e9fe339\sql2005dev;Initial Catalog=OrderEntry_prodSQL;Integrated Security=True;provider="/>
    
    

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 22817377
sorry, the "or" was not complete.
for the reference:
http://www.connectionstrings.com/?carrier=sqlserver2005
or: 
<add name="OrderEntry_prodSQLConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=your-136e9fe339\sql2005dev;Initial Catalog=OrderEntry_prodSQL;Integrated Security=True;provider=SQLNCLI;"/>
    

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 300 total points
ID: 22819220
check out this site
you can create connection string to whatever database you want to configure
http://www.connectionstrings.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvalescu
ID: 22821941
This is the one that did it for me, thanks!

<add name="OrderEntry_prodSQLConnectionStringOleDb" connectionString="Provider=SQLNCLI;Server=your-136e9fe339\sql2005dev;Database=OrderEntry_prodSQL; Trusted_Connection=yes;"/>
0