Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display values from joined tables

Posted on 2008-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to display information from the tbl_Pass table based on a value from the tbl_Ship table.  This will occur multiple times in my ASP page.

I have a view_ship.asp request that displays the original person that submitted the ship request as well as the last person to modify the request.  I can display the tbl_Ship.ID_P and the tbl_Ship.ID_P_Mod however I want to display the actual name instead of the ID.  My initial thought is have the SQL statements separate for each occurrence however I am not sure how to do this in ASP classic.

Table Structure for tbl_Pass:
ID_P
fld_Full_Name

Table Structure for tbl_Ship:
ID_S
ID_P
ID_P_Mod
fld_Address
0
Comment
Question by:ritschel
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 22817399
what about this:
select s.*
   , p.fld_Full_name
   , pmod.fld_Full_name mod_Full_name
  from tbl_Ship s
  join tbl_pass p
    on p.ID_P = s.ID_P
  join tbl_pass pmod
    on pmod.ID_P = s.ID_P_MOD

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 22817523
Am I wrong in thinking I can do this like the select boxes where I lookup the value; individually?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22817575
>Am I wrong in thinking I can do this like the select boxes where I lookup the value; individually?
the 2 values ID_P and ID_P_mod are the key to the same table, right?
so, you can have 2 select boxes with the same list of people, and store the relevant ID_P into the 2 fields...
I don't really understand your question about your "thinking", I must assume you are thinking loud?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 22817810
>the 2 values ID_P and ID_P_mod are the key to the same table, right?
>so, you can have 2 select boxes with the same list of people, and store the relevant ID_P into the 2 fields...
>I don't really understand your question about your "thinking", I must assume you are thinking loud?

Yes the 2 values ID_P and ID_P_Mod are the key to the same table.
I am trying display tbl_Pass.fld_Full_name with relation to tbl_Ship.ID_P with a response.write
Then in a separate SQL statement display tbl_Pass.fld_Full_name with relation to tbl_Ship.ID_P_Mod with a response.write

I mentioned the select box because we use a separate SQL statement for each select box.  I would like to use a separate SQL statement for each response.write display if possible.  Just do not know how to write the code.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22817864
did you try out my above query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 22818197
Tried the above query and it crashes the page with a Syntax error in FROM clause:
strsql = "Select s.*, p.fld_Full_Name, pmod.fld_Full_Name from tbl_Ship s join tbl_Pass p on p.ID_P = s.ID_P join tbl_Pass pmod on pmod.ID_P = s.id_P_Mod WHERE [ID_S]=" & tkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 22818490
I am trying to do something like this however I receive a data mismatch error when I do:
<% 
Dim p_rs, x_fld_Full_Name
set adoCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
adoCon.open(strCon)
sql = "SELECT DISTINCT ID_P, fld_Full_Name from tbl_Pass where ID_P = '" & Server.HTMLEncode("x_ID_P") & "'"
Set rs = adoCon.execute(sql)
p_rs = rs.GetRows()
rs.close
set rs = nothing
adoCon.close
set adoCon = nothing
%>                    
  
<input type="hidden" name="x_ID_P" size="30" maxlength="50" value="<%= Server.HTMLEncode(x_ID_P&"") %>">
 
<%'Build Array 
for i = 0 to UBound(p_rs,2) 
x_fld_Full_Name = p_rs(0, i)
%>
<%Next%>
<%=x_fld_Full_Name%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22819673
what data type is the field ID_P ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jfmador
ID: 22821364
Hi, under access you need to add () on each join, it is weird but it is probably why the query crash on your from clause.

strsql = Select s.*, p.fld_Full_Name, pmod.fld_Full_Name from (tbl_Ship s join tbl_Pass p on p.ID_P = s.ID_P) join tbl_Pass pmod on pmod.ID_P = s.id_P_Mod WHERE [ID_S]=" & tkey
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jfmador
jfmador earned 750 total points
ID: 22821369
Sorry I forgot a " while doing a copy past

strsql = "Select s.*, p.fld_Full_Name, pmod.fld_Full_Name from (tbl_Ship s join tbl_Pass p on p.ID_P = s.ID_P) join tbl_Pass pmod on pmod.ID_P = s.id_P_Mod WHERE [ID_S]=" & tkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 22828414
The last sql select statements gives me a: Syntax error in JOIN operation.  

What I would really like to do is call the value to be displayed similar to the code I posted.  The problem with my code is it gives me two values; the top value and the value I am looking for.  I would prefer to call the values individually as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 22828616
Found the answer by using Left Outer Join.  Thanks for all the ideas and help.
strsql = "Select * From (tbl_Ship s Left Outer Join tbl_Pass p ON s.ID_P = p.ID_P) Left Outer Join tbl_Pass pmod on s.ID_P_Mod = pmod.ID_P WHERE [ID_S]=" & tkey

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ritschel
ID: 31510550
Thanks for your help.  My lack of knowledge prevented me from seeing what you where trying to show me.  Always learn something from you experts.
0