Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete Query

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
What is wrong with this delete query?

DELETE Orders where OrderNo = 16788

OrderNo is AutoNumber. Table structure in attached jpg.

I get this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'
Orders-table.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22817405
By definition, the AutoNumber is unique.

So, remove those other three fields as part of the Primary Key.

mx
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817407
DELETE * FROM Orders where OrderNo = 16788
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 22817417
Try DELETE * FROM Orders WHERE OrderNo = 16788

A point of note adding the next three fields to the primary key has not helped as you cannot have two OrderNos with the same number. It doesn't add anything. The OrderNo alone who do the same. You may want to add the other fields as n Index of some sort.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 31510551
Why is * needed in this case? It is not normally.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22817555
it is needed, because you connect via a "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers"
0