?
Solved

SSH & 2003

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is the best way to setup SSH on windows server 2003?

Regards

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 22817497
Hello LyonJay,

Follow the link below for step by step instructions on setting up Secure Shell for Windows

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/SSH_Using_Secure_Shell_for_Windows_.html

Regards,

jss1199
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:50centos
ID: 22817796
You mean W2003 as a SSH server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22826953
That is a helpful article but i actually meant Windows Server 2003 as a SSH Server as i already have clients setup.

Regards

Lyon
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22830211
To setup a cygwin ssh server - http://www.netadmintools.com/art516.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 31510556
Very good!
0