?
Solved

Cant connect to email account on Red Hat 64

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am a complete Linux newbiie and I am having trouble to my Cox email account on my new Red HatLinux machine. When I attempt to send/receive mail I get this....

Unable to connect to POP server pop.east.cox.net.
Error sending password: -ERR invalid user name or password.

Please enter the POP password for MyAccount@cox.net on host pop.east.cox.net

I can connect using the Web client thru Firefox and I have two Windows pc's that are also working fine. Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:dan4good
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22818538
Which Thick client software are u using gnome evolution are Thunderbird? Did u try with firefox version 3 if not update to version 3 of firefox using
yum update firfox
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ray_leach
ID: 22819449
From the server error message it looks like either your username and/or password is incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan4good
ID: 22820436
kosar,
I am using evolution.

ray,
I would have thought the same thing based upon the message, however as I said in my original post I can get on using both the web client (from linux) as well as from both my windows clients (either outlook or web client).....yes I know Linux is case sensitive, but I know I am typing my credentials in correctly.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Kosaraju earned 750 total points
ID: 22821437
Please try with Thunderbird its advanced than evolution supports most of them.
yum install thunderbird

(provided you are sysem is configured to be yum client)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan4good
ID: 22821494
I will try when I get home (I am at work now), check back in 8 hours or so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dan4good
ID: 31510561
Still no explaination why it didn't work with evolution, but at least the problem is solved....sorry for the delay in getting back.
0