Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer time not holding the correct time.

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a computer that probably change the time automatically because the dayliight saving changes that won't happen until next week, I set the correct time and reboot but comes up with the incorrect time (1 hour behind), also a calendar shift scheduled appointments 1 hour ahed, can some one help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 22817710
We have the same issue. The proble here is the O/S and the internet knows nothing about the early changes of DST hence no matter how many times you change the system time it goes back to previous time.

Workaround: Wait until the REAL DST kicks in then everything will sync.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TechSinger
ID: 22817712
It is probably set to change turn off DST the way it was before 2007.  There is a patch to fix this.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=66f1420c-df2d-400b-a8a9-ef9061a9a3ca&DisplayLang=en 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22817716
Hello narce100,

Make sure you have the required updates from Microsoft, depending on the configuration of your system.  Look at the tables half way down this webpate
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/DST_topissues

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:50centos
ID: 22817734
On a workgroup setup, with no NTP in your network:
Make sure the client points to the right ntp server and your time zone accurate.
Check out this link for registry and your ntp server- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263.aspx
Test this out by stop and starting w32time services.

On a domain setup, with no NTP in your network:
Make sure the client points to the DC, with NT5DS configured.
The DC is higher stratum than client and DC points to NTP server.

I forgot what the default ntp server is, because I erase all of this and configured my own stratum servers. But if I can remember, it is "time.windows.com".
Also, patch your computer. I know there's some time zone update/patches available from MS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pwrBall earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817777
This tool should help correct your calendar appt's when you correct the timezone problem.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E343A233-B9C8-4652-9DD8-AE0F1AF62568&displaylang=en

This shows you how to change the timezone regsitry entries.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387/en-us

0