?
Solved

How do I successfully remove the (Possible_Virut-3) Virus

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our network has been hit by a very nasty Generic Virus called Possible_Virut-3. So far 30 pc's have be infected. We've been trying to work with Trend Micro on the issue but we've exhausted all avenues as far as having the latest DAT's, Patches, Updates.

We ran a Sysclean utility that Trend offered us but didnt clean the machine whatsoever

We've run Hijack this and the one file we've noticed come in is the mdhash.dll. It's a hidden file but we've been able to Quarantine it but the service continually returns in Hijack This.

We've tried numerous Adware / Spyware applications but none of them are detecting it.

If anyone has been able to successfully clean this Virus, please get back to me. Thanks for your time
clip-image002.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:noahg
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817848
Can you show us the hijackthis log?
If it is infact file infector 'virut" you would noticed that some programs won't be working as their files have been deleted by scanners.
Virut is a buggy file infector, in which antivirus can't clean the infected files so instead those get deleted. For virut infections, it would be a matter of removing the infection and replacing all the corrupted/missing files, and if there are too many programs that are affected then I would just opt for a reformat(that's if it's the file-infector virut)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 22823461
i've tried all you tried with no luck. on the phoen with trend now
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zeljkot
ID: 22920080
     Try to use NOD32 antivirus. Fast and reliable.
www.eset.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:noahg
ID: 23089081
Please close - thanks
Trend was able to create a new DAT file for the particular Virus
0