Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to print a report in php using mysql record

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi all,

I have a database in MySQL and an entry form in php, users are already using the entry form, now I need to print a report in landscape,

the fileds I need to print are for example Name, Lastname, Birthday and description,

Can you guys give an example to do that, this is the first time I'm going to make a report in php.

Thank you guys,
0
Comment
Question by:lanmex
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 525 total points
ID: 22819279
PHP doesn't directly support a "reporting" mechanism. It's only job is to process data behind the scenes, and then output HTML to the client browser, which renders it on the screen for the user.

So you would create a PHP page which grabbed the data from the mysql database and output HTML that layed out the data the way you want your report to look. It would then be up to the user to print it out. And exactly how it looked would depend on that person's browser, OS, printer etc.

You can also try using the FPDF library to generate a PDF in PHP, and then send the PDF to the user, but generating a PDF from scratch by drawing every block of text, and every line and box... is very tedious.

http://www.fpdf.org/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsOfTech
NerdsOfTech earned 525 total points
ID: 22839500

<?php
mysql_connect (DB_HOST, DB_USER, DB_PASSWORD); // replace with your mySQL information
 
mysql_select_db (DB_NAME);
 
$query = "SELECT Name, LastName, Birthday, Description FROM TableName"; // replace table name with actual table name
 
$result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error());
$num=mysql_numrows($result);
       
// Print out the contents of each row into a table 
?>
<table>
<tr>
<td>Name</td>
<td>LastName</td>
<td>Birthday</td>
<td>Description</td>
</tr>
<?
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
   echo "<tr>\n";
   echo "<td>$row['Name']</td>\n";
   echo "$row['LastName']</td>\n";
   echo "$row['Birthday']</td>\n";
   echo "$row['Description']</td>\n";
   echo "</tr>\n";
}
?>
</table>

Open in new window

0