?
Solved

Wampserver: Access Denied

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've installed Wampserver to my local comp and when I try to log in to phpMyAdmin, I get an "access denied" error saying that "access is denied for root @ localhost " (using password:NO) .  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jpking72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22821587
Is that an error from apache or from phpMyAdmin? It looks like a problem of phpMyAdmin/configuration because "denied for root @ localhost " (using password:NO)" is not a common message from apache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpking72
ID: 22821887
from phpMyAdmin
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1000 total points
ID: 22822166
How are your MySQL settings? May be a password is required to access them via mysql user 'root'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpking72
ID: 22822970
where are the MySQL settings?  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22825168
> denied for root @ localhost " (using password:NO)
your mysql is not configured to allow login as root from localhost, or you provided the wrong password for user root in mysql
0