Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a PCI Driver and can't find it on any searches

Posted on 2008-10-27
15
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a PCI Driver the device instance ID is PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_03F0&SUBSYS_08881849&REV_A2\3&267A616A&0&28.
I think is the High definition audio Bus but I'm not sure can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mariito1983
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MedicalAdmin
ID: 22818553
get the manufacturer name (and model number if you can) go to their website or google search for drivers.
the information you're showing here isn't too helpful (at least to me)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MedicalAdmin
ID: 22818560
if you don't know either, take the PCI board out to see what is written on it or at least get the name of the motherboard or who makes the computer (dell, hp, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariito1983
ID: 22818565
ok thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MedicalAdmin
ID: 22818763
no worries, let me know if you need any help finding the manufacturer from the (typically) cryptic info on the board itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariito1983
ID: 22819004
will it help if I run and SIW Report and send it to you?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:majidhajali
ID: 22819335
If you don't know how to detach the device from your computer and you are not able to read the labels and models on your device, you can right click on the device in device manager, click update driver and then select microsoft windows update site. it checks the microsoft site to find a proper update for your device.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22819625
10DE = NVIDIA    
03F0 = high definition audio  (this confirms your thinking)
and sending the SIW (only motherboard  is enough) will help
you can also try this for your driver :    http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/      
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MedicalAdmin
ID: 22819670
to nobus =P knew someone was going to do that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MedicalAdmin
ID: 22819678
10de = NVidia

DEV_03F0 = MCP61 = Audio HD DEV_03F0 = = MCP61 HD Audio

guessing you have a gigabyte board...
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=2438
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22820805
why do you repeat my post ..??  not sure...and not good habits on EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MedicalAdmin
ID: 22821176
just gave him a direct link to possible drivers, instead of a driver program is all
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariito1983
ID: 22835588
Thanks I will try it and let bith of you knoe
0