Solved

Newbie with Sendmail ?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a script that needs to have an email acknowledgment sent to a cusmter through email. I have everything ready but this. Can someone help me with the sendmail function?
Thanks~
#!/usr/bin/perl

#inter.cgi - saves form data to a file, and creates

#three different dynamic Web pages

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

use CGI qw(:standard -debug);
 

#prevent Perl from creating undeclared variables

use strict;
 

#declare variables

my ($name, $email, $comments, $data_ok, $msg);
 

if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq "POST") {

	($name, $email, $comments) = get_input();

	($name, $email, $comments) = format_input();

	$data_ok, $msg = validate_input();

	if ($data_ok eq "Y") {

		save_to_file();

		create_acknowledgment_page();

	}

	else {

		create_error_page();

	}

}

else {

	create_comments_page();

}

exit;
 

#*****user-defined functions*****

sub get_input {

	return param('Name'), param('Email'), param('Comments');

} #end get_input
 

sub format_input {

	#declare and assign values to temporary variables

	my ($n, $e, $c);

	($n, $e, $c) = ($name, $email, $comments);

	#remove leading and trailing spaces from name

	$n =~ s/^ +//;

	$n =~ s/ +$//;

	#remove leading and trailing spaces from e-mail address

	$e =~ s/^ +//;

	$e =~ s/ +$//;

	#remove leading and trailing whitespace characters

	#from comments

	$c =~ s/^\s+//;

	$c =~ s/\s+$//;

	#replace return and newline combination within comments

	#with a space

	$c =~ tr/\r\n/ /;

	#remove extra spaces from within comments

	$c =~ tr/ //s;

	return $n, $e, $c;

} #end format_input
 

sub validate_input {

	my $valid = "Y";

	my $errormsg;

	if ($name eq "" or $email eq "" or $comments eq "") {

		$valid = "N";

		$errormsg = "complete all items";

	}

	elsif ($email !~ m/ [\w\-]+\@[\w\-]+\[\w\-]+/) {

		$valid = "N";

		$errormsg = "enter a valid e-mail address";

	}

	return $valid, $errormsg;

} #end validate_input
 

sub save_to_file {

	open(OUTFILE, ">>", "comments.txt")

		or die "Error opening comments.txt for save. $!, stopped";

	print OUTFILE "$name|$email|$comments\n";

	close(OUTFILE);

} #end save_to_file
 

sub create_acknowledgment_page {

	print "<HTML>\n";

	print "<HEAD><TITLE>International Coffees</TITLE></HEAD>\n";

	print "<BODY>\n";

	print "<H2>$name, thank you for the following \n";

	print "comments:<BR><BR>$comments\n";

	print "</H2></BODY></HTML>\n";

} #end create_acknowledgment_page
 

sub create_error_page {

	print "<HTML>\n";

	print "<HEAD><TITLE>International Coffees</TITLE></HEAD>\n";

	print "<BODY>\n";

	print "<H2>Please return to the form and \n";

	print "$msg.</H2>\n";

	print "</BODY></HTML>\n";

} #end create_error_page
 

sub create_comments_page {

	my (@records, $name_field, $email_field, $com_field);
 

	open(INFILE, "<", "comments.txt")

		or die "Error opening comments.txt. $!, stopped";
 

	print "<HTML>\n";

	print "<HEAD><TITLE>International Coffees</TITLE></HEAD>\n";

	print "<BODY>\n";

	print "<H2>What other coffee lovers say \n";

	print "about our coffees:</H2>\n";

	@records = <INFILE>;

	close(INFILE);

	foreach my $rec (@records) {

		chomp($rec);

		($name_field, $email_field, $com_field) = split(/\|/, $rec);

		print "<B>Name:</B> $name_field<BR>\n";

		print "<B>Comments:</B> $com_field<BR>\n";

		print "<HR>";

	}

	print "</BODY></HTML>\n";

} #end create_comments_page

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:reno02
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22821194
Check out this page to see how you can send email using perl and sendmail:

http://www.perlfect.com/articles/sendmail.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:reno02
ID: 22826186
I looked at it and tried to do this but it still isn't working. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks for any help!
#!/usr/bin/perl

#inter.cgi - saves form data to a file, and creates

#three different dynamic Web pages

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

use CGI qw(:standard -debug);

use Mail::Sendmail;
 

#prevent Perl from creating undeclared variables

use strict;
 

#declare variables

my ($name, $email, $comments, $data_ok, $msg, %mail);
 

if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq "POST") {

	($name, $email, $comments) = get_input();

	($name, $email, $comments) = format_input();

	($data_ok, $msg) = validate_input();

	if ($data_ok eq "Y") {

		save_to_file();

		create_acknowledgment_page();

		create_email_aknowledgment();

	}

	else {

		create_error_page();

	}

}

else {

	create_comments_page();

}

exit;
 

#*****user-defined functions*****

sub get_input {

	return param('Name'), param('Email'), param('Comments');

} #end get_input
 

sub format_input {

	#declare and assign values to temporary variables

	my ($n, $e, $c);

	($n, $e, $c) = ($name, $email, $comments);

	#remove leading and trailing spaces from name

	$n =~ s/^ +//;

	$n =~ s/ +$//;

	#remove leading and trailing spaces from e-mail address

	$e =~ s/^ +//;

	$e =~ s/ +$//;

	#remove leading and trailing whitespace characters

	#from comments

	$c =~ s/^\s+//;

	$c =~ s/\s+$//;

	#replace return and newline combination within comments

	#with a space

	$c =~ tr/\r\n/ /;

	#remove extra spaces from within comments

	$c =~ tr/ //s;

	return $n, $e, $c;

} #end format_input
 

sub validate_input {

	my $valid = "Y";

	my $errormsg;

	if ($name eq "" or $email eq "" or $comments eq "") {

		$valid = "N";

		$errormsg = "complete all items";

	}

	elsif ($email !~ m/[\w\-]+\@[\w\-]+\.[\w\-]+/) {

		$valid = "N";

		$errormsg = "enter a valid e-mail address";

	}

	return $valid, $errormsg;

} #end validate_input
 

sub save_to_file {

	open(OUTFILE, ">> comments.txt")

		or die "Error opening comments.txt for save. $!, stopped";

	print OUTFILE "$name|$email|$comments\n";

	close(OUTFILE);

} #end save_to_file
 

sub create_acknowledgment_page {

	print "<HTML>\n";

	print "<HEAD><TITLE>International Coffees</TITLE></HEAD>\n";

	print "<BODY>\n";

	print "<H2>$name, thank you for the following \n";

	print "comments:<BR><BR>$comments\n";

	print "</H2></BODY></HTML>\n";

} #end create_acknowledgment_page
 

sub create_email_acknowledgment {

	my (%mail);

	$mail{"To"} = $email;

	$mail{"From"} = 'mknigh01@baker.edu';

	$mail{"Subject"} = "International Coffee Comments";

	$mail{"Smtp"} = "crux.baker.edu";

	$mail{"Message"} = "Thank you, $name for submitting your comments: $comments.";

	sendmail(%mail); 

} #end create_email_acknowledgment
 

sub create_error_page {

	print "<HTML>\n";

	print "<HEAD><TITLE>International Coffees</TITLE></HEAD>\n";

	print "<BODY>\n";

	print "<H2>Please return to the form and \n";

	print "$msg.</H2>\n";

	print "</BODY></HTML>\n";

} #end create_error_page
 

sub create_comments_page {

	my (@records, $name_field, $email_field, $com_field);

	open(INFILE, "< comments.txt")

		or die "Error opening comments.txt. $!, stopped";
 

	print "<HTML>\n";

	print "<HEAD><TITLE>International Coffees</TITLE></HEAD>\n";

	print "<BODY>\n";

	print "<H2>What other coffee lovers say \n";

	print "about our coffees:</H2>\n";

	@records = <INFILE>;

	close(INFILE);

	foreach my $rec (@records) {

		chomp($rec);

		($name_field, $email_field, $com_field) = split(/\|/, $rec);

		print "<B>Name:</B> $name_field<BR>\n";

		print "<B>Comments:</B> $com_field<BR>\n";

		print "<HR>";

	}

	print "</BODY></HTML>\n";

} #end create_comments_page

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 200 total points
ID: 22879689
Change your line 96 to this:
    sendmail(%mail) or die $Mail::Sendmail::error;
0